Leaders

Recommendations for Leadership Behaviors

Committment and Support

  • Deans should align the Core Values with the strategic plan of their schools.
  • Create an environment that empowers team members to speak up, regardless of position.
  • Understand your culture by talking with your faculty, staff, and students.
    • Talk about core values.
  • Consider the development of Core Values council with representation from faculty, staff, students to address strategy and outline communication needs.
  • Describe the behaviors for each school/unit, memorialize in writing the core values, and outline the transparency of how the core values embed into the culture.
  • Consistently incorporate core values into day-to-day operations.
  • Frame operational issues and decision-making around core values.
  • All who are extensions of the Deans/leaders must embody and illustrate the core values—they represent the Deans and leaders.
  • Share ideas across leaders, create a repository for what people have done.
  • Take photos of leaders with a comment to be shared on the website.
  • Wear the pin.
  • Create core values displays in leadership area offices.
  • Put into place a core values recognition program for both leaders and coworkers.
  • Spend money to promote the core values.
  • Become well versed in the core values.
  • Put the core values on meeting agendas.
  • Discuss what and why they are.
  • Invest in advancing core values – dedicate resources to core values initiatives.
  • Develop accountabilities around the core values:
    • Include in performance reviews.
    • Include on course evaluations.
    • Appoint a student specific ombudsman.
    • Formalize a process where leaders get feedback on their demonstrating support and commitment to the core values, their communications and their role modeling.
    • Establish an email box where core values’ concerns and compliments can be submitted anonymously.
    • Publicly celebrate kudos.
  • Incorporate into interview processes.
  • Ask President Jarrell to speak directly with School faculty as the lead champion for core values across the campus.

Communication

  • Work with people the prepare remarks both internally and externally.
  • Document the core values implementation plan.
  • Include core values measures or outcomes identified by the School into the Deans dashboard (consider anonymously polling the School team – faculty, staff, students - to assess the culture as a baseline and continuous measurement).
  • Document the definitions of the core values and their specific behaviors within the schools.
  • Hear the ways the leads are embodying the core values – action-oriented.
  • Leadership cannot communicate in an undermining manner.
  • Personalize the core value specifics to the unit, maybe as a website.
  • Create some type of symbolism of dedication to the Core Values program – e.g., through marketing campaign with flags, buttons, pins.
  • Create a core values board, similar to what is used in A&F, that lists the core values and ask everyone in the unit to sign it as a commitment to them.
  • Establish core values days in department/units.
  • Reframe existing internal activities to focus on core values (recognition activities, weekly internal newsletters, events, state of the school presentations).
  • Establish standard email signature that would out across the campus for leaders to use.
  • Establish group awards around core values, recognizing shifts in culture.
  • Host Q & A sessions around core values, complementing those hosted by Dr. Jarrell.

Role Modeling

  • Actions must match the words.
  • Intrinsic and authentic behavior.
  • Spend time out and about to be seen role modeling. Go out with a purpose. This can also be done in the virtual world. Include icebreakers as a way to engage.
  • Everyone must model the vision of the Dean – motivate team members to create behavioral expectations about what you expect of me – e.g., customer service is important and what that means.
  • Help everyone see the value.
  • Intentionally call out the core values used in the decision-making process – especially when the decision is a difficult one.
  • Make sure expectations are clear.
  • Make self-care acceptable, not something to be embarrassed about.
  • Talk about how you attend/commit to own your own wellness.
  • Ensure that there are no retaliations/repercussions for acknowledging/exercising/prioritizing well-being.
  • Participate in Campus wellness initiatives.
  • Invite others to join you in participating in Campus wellness initiatives.

Core Values Leaders Around Campus


University administration and each individual school have identified leaders who exemplify and regularly demonstrate the university's core values.

University Administration Leaders

Office of the Provost

Roger Ward, Provost, Executive Vice President, and Dean of the Graduate School

  • Flavius Lilly, Vice Dean, Graduate School, and Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs
    • Greg Spengler, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
    • Tricia O’Neill, Assistant Vice President, Special Projects, Operations and Planning
  • Susan Buskirk, Chief Accountability Officer and Vice President
    • Alison Watkins, Conflict of Interest Officer, Assistant Vice President
    • Julie Doherty, Assistant Vice President, Research Compliance
  • Peter Murray, Senior Vice President for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
    • Brian Coats, Senior Associate Vice President, Technology Operations
    • Fred Smith, Senior Associate Vice President, Information Security
    • Diane Faranetta, Associate Vice President, Enterprise Applications
    • Doug Bowser, Assistant Vice President, Administrative and Academic Systems
    • Michael Brown, Assistant Vice President, Data Analytics and Reporting

Office of Equity, Diversity , and Inclusion

Diane Forbes Berthoud, Chief Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Officer and Vice President

Office of External Relations

Jennifer B. Litchman, Senior Vice President for External Relations

  • Kevin P. Kelly, Chief Government Affairs Officer and Vice President
  • Laura Kozak, Senior Associate Vice President, Communications and Public Affairs

Office of Enterprise Risk Management

Jon Kucskar, Special Assistant to the President and Assistant Vice President for Enterprise Risk Management

Office of Research

Gregory F. Ball, Vice President for Research

Office of Economic Development AND Philanthropy

James L. Hughes, Senior Vice President and Chief Enterprise and Economic Development Officer, Interim Chief Philanthropy Officer and Interim President, UMB Foundation, Inc.

Office of Administration and Finance

Dawn M. Rhodes, Senior Vice President and Chief Business and Finance Officer

Scott Bitner, Vice President for Finance and Auxiliary Services and Deputy Chief Financial Officer

  • Juliet Dickerson, Interim Associate Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Nazanin Fouladi, Associate Vice President, F&O
  • John Jensen, Assistant Vice President, CASS (Although I believe this has changed)
  • Laura Scarantino, Assistant Vice President, SPAC
  • Keith Gagnon, Assistant Vice President, SSAS
  • Cindy Lyons, Assistant Vice President of the Office of the Controller

Medical Affairs

Stephen N. Davis, Vice President, Clinical Translational Science

Graduate School

Deans

  • Roger Ward
  • Dr. Flav Lilly
  • Dr. Jenny Owens
  • Dr. Gerald Kayingo

Administrative Deans

  • Dr. Erin Golembewski
  • Dr. Cheri Hendrix
  • Kyle Locke

 Department Chairs

  • Jim Reynolds
  • Dr. Christina Cestone
  • Nick Kouwenhouven
  • Susan Esserman
  • Shani Fleming
  • Dr. Diane Martin

Program Directors

  • Dr. Diane Martin
  • Dr. Gerald Wilson
  • Dr. Pei Feng
  • Dr. Ivy Dick
  • Dr. Ling Li
  • Dr. Kristen Stafford
  • Dr. Ann Gruber-Baldini
  • Dr. Denise Orwig
  • Dr. Carlos A. Faerron Guzmán
  • Dr. Niya Werts
  • Dr. Cheri Hendrix
  • Dr. Jim Kucher
  • Dr. Christina Cestone
  • Dr. Toni Pollin
  • Dr. Niya Werts
  • Dr. Ivana Vucenik
  • Dr. Leah Sera
  • Dr. Chad Johnson
  • Dr. Naru Lamichhane
  • Dr. Toni Antalis
  • Dr. Bret Hassel
  • Dr. Margaret McCarthy
  • Dr. Brian Mathur
  • Dr. Eun-Shim Nahm
  • Dr. Rania Younis
  • Dr. Mary Lynn McPherson
  • Carlen Miller
  • Dr. Danya Qato
  • Dr. Sarah Michel
  • Dr. Mathangi Gopalakrishnan
  • Dr. Kelly Westlake
  • Dr. James Polli
  • Dr. Sarah Archibald
  • Dr. Henry Silverman
  • Dr. Isabell May
  • Neil Davis

Department Administrators

  • Meghan Bruce Bojo
  • Leilani Uttenreither
  • Dr. Virginia Rowthorne
  • Keith Brooks
  • Theresa Neumann
  • Theresa Murray
  • Courtney Resnick
  • Jessica Grabowski
  • Taylor DeBoer
  • Jade Grant

Committee Chairs

  • Gabby Ricks – Diversity
  • Shani Flemming – Diversty
  • Nick Kouwenhoven
  • Dr. Jenny Owens – Branding
  • Jade Grant – Branding
  • Dr. Jenny Owens – Facilities
  • Dr. Flav Lilly – Strategic Planning
  • Dr. Flav Lilly – Academic and Degree Growth
  • Dr. Michelle Pierce – Faculty Appointments and Promotion
  • Dr. Jenny Owens – Student Experience and Advising
  • Dr. Erin Golembewski – Student Experience and Advising
  • Keith Brooks – Admissions
  • Dr. Golembewski – Commencement
  • Kyle Locke – Commencement
  • Nick Kouwenhoven – Lifelong Learning
  • Kyle Locke – Lifelong Learning
  • Jim Reynolds – Budget and Finance
  • Dr. Virginia Rowthorn – Policies and Issues in Higher Ed
  • Dr. Cheri Hendrix – Physician Assistant

Senior faculty members

  • Dr. Michelle Pierce
  • Dr. Isabell May
  • Dr. Niya Werts
  • Dr. Diane Martin

Anyone who is teaching leadership in the institution

  • Dr. Jones Carney

Student leaders

  • Sydney Ashton – President of GSA
  • Maniraj Jeyraju – Entrepreneurship and Innovation Network

Staff Leadership/Staff Senators

  • Taylor DeBoer
  • Jade Grant

School of Dentistry

Dean

  • Mark A. Reynolds, DDS, PhD

Administrative Deans

  • Dr. Man-Kyo Chung
  • Dr. Louis DePaola
  • Dr. Karen Faraone
  • Dr. Eleanor Fleming
  • Dr. Mark Macek
  • Dr. Patricia Meehan
  • Dr. Robert Ord
  • Dr. Monica Schneider
  • Ms. Valerie Sikora
  • Ms. Janet Wiley

Department Chairs

  • Dr. Vineet Dhar
  • Dr. Robert Ernest
  • Dr. Renty Franklin
  • Dr. Richard Manski
  • Dr. Mary Anne Melo
  • Dr. Thomas Oates
  • Dr. Richard Traub

Program Directors

  • Dr. Qoot Alkhubaizi
  • Dr. Ina Griffin
  • Dr. Jose Bosio
  • Dr. Harlan Shiau
  • Dr. Radi Masri

Department Administrators / Administrative Support to Dean’s Executive Leadership

  • Ms. Barbara Andersson
  • Ms. Yulvonnda Brown
  • Ms. Carin Cavaliere
  • Ms. Sharon Chenowith
  • Mr. Kelsey Fitzpatrick
  • Ms. Kristen Gale
  • Ms. Natalie Herndon
  • Ms. Maureen Hurd
  • Ms. Michele Howell
  • Ms. Elyse Markwitz
  • Ms. Lisa McQuaige
  • Ms. Kelly Powers
  • Ms. Eris Smith
  • Ms. Shereece Singleton
  • Ms. Nicole Turner
  • Mr. Jarrett Waller
  • Ms. Darlene Watkins
  • Ms. Josie Woodward

Directors

  • Mr. Kent Buckingham
  • Dr. Keith Groves
  • Dr. David George (Chief of Staff)
  • Ms. Christina Horchar

Special Assistant to the Dean

  • Vanessa Carroll

Committee Chairs (SOD)

  • Administrative Deans and Directors Committee – David George
  • Admissions Committee – Monica Schneider
  • Biosafety Board – Louis DePaola
  • Chairs Committee – David George
  • Clinic Quality Assurance Committee – Robert Windsor
  • Clinical Progression Committee – Patricia Meehan
  • Clinical Sciences Council – Louis DePaola and Patricia Meehan
  • Committee on Advanced Dental and Graduate Education – José Bosio
  • Committee on Appointments, Promotions, and Tenure – Vineet Dhar
  • Committee on Dental Hygiene Recruitment and Admissions – Deborah Cartee
  • Committee on Dental Hygiene Student Progression – Sheryl Syme
  • Continuing Dental Education Committee – Keith Groves
  • Curriculum Committee – Patricia Meehan
  • Dental Hygiene Curriculum Committee – Sheryl Syme
  • Dental Hygiene Student Awards Committee – Deborah Cartee
  • EPR Steering Committee – David George
  • Faculty Affairs (Faculty Assembly / Faculty Council) – Marvin Leventer
  • Formulary and Best Practices Committee – Robert Windsor
  • Institutional Accountability and Effectiveness Committee – David George
  • Judicial Board – Renty Franklin
  • Preclinical Progression Committee – Patricia Meehan
  • Predoctoral Directors Committee – Patricia Meehan and Louis DePaola
  • Research Operations and Planning Committee – Man-Kyo Chung
  • Scholarship Committee – Karen Faraone
  • Senior Dental Awards Committee – Karen Faraone
  • Student Affairs Committee – Karen Faraone

Senior Faculty Members

  • Douglas Barnes
  • Larry Cohen
  • Howard Strassler
  • Norman Tinanoff
  • Mark Wagner

Those Teaching Leadership at SOD

  • Kate Noonan
  • Fotini King
  • Eleanor Fleming

Student Leaders

  • American Association of Women Dentists – Janell Hadid
  • American Student Dental Association – Vero Nica
  • Hispanic Dental Association – Joanna Garcia
  • Student Government Association – Andrea Valencia
  • Student National Dental Association – Courtney Kane
  • D4 – Jazmin Jones
  • D3 – Wongelawit Tadesse
  • D2 – Justin Tabatabai
  • D1 – Keon Manesh
  • Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association – Erica Dobrochowski
  • Senior DH – Lauren Miller
  • Junior DH – Katlyn Redmiles

Staff Leadership

  • Katherine Gesswein
  • Sherry Massey
  • Charles Rydzy
  • Karen Osei-Boateng
  • Larry Cornias

 

School of Law

Deans

  • Renée McDonald Hutchins, JD

Administrative Deans

  • Senior Associate Dean, Barbara Gontrum

Associate Deans

  • Kristina J. Alayan - Library and Technology
  • José Bahamonde-González - Professional Education
  • Peter G. Danchin - Research and Faculty Development
  • Heather Foss Thomas - External Relations
  • Deborah Thompson Eisenberg - Academic Affairs
  • Matthew Gavin - Admissions
  • Russell McClain - Diversity and Inclusion

Assistant Deans

  • Shara Boonshaft - Development and Alumni Relations
  • Crystal Edwards - Academic Affairs
  • Dana Morris - Career Development
  • Colleen Stanley - Communications and Marketing

Faculty Directors of Academic Programs and Centers

  • Patricia Campbell - Intellectual Property Law Program
  • Anne-Marie Carstens - Lawyering Program
  • Peter G. Danchin - International and Comparative Law Program
  • Deborah Thompson Eisenberg - Center for Dispute Resolution at the University of Maryland (C-DRUM)
  • Leigh Goodmark - Clinical Law Program
  • Michael Greenberger - Center for Health and Homeland Security
  • Diane Hoffmann - Law and Health Care Program
  • Kathleen Hoke - Legal Resource Center for Public Health Policy
  • Russell McClain - Academic Achievement and Bar Preparation Program
  • Paula Monopoli - Women, Leadership and Equality Program
  • Robert Percival - Environmental Law Program
  • Maureen Sweeney - Chacón Center for Immigrant Justice
  • Michael P. Van Alstine - Business Law Program

School of Medicine

Associate/Assistant Deans and Executive Directors

  • Louisa A Peartree, MBA, Senior Associate Dean and Chief Operating Officer (COO)
  • James B Kaper, PhD, Vice Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Kevin Enright, Executive Director for Administration
  • David J Ingle, MBA, Associate Dean for Academic Administration & Human Resources
  • Dudley Strickland, PhD, Associate Dean for Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies and Director, Center for Vascular and Inflammatory Diseases
  • Donna Parker, MD, Senior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education
  • Joseph P. Martinez, MD, Associate Dean for Medical Education and Learning Environment
  • Sandra Quezada, MD, Associate Dean, Medical School Admissions, Associate Dean for Faculty Diversity and Inclusion
  • Kerri A Thom, MD, MS, Associate Dean for Student Affairs
  • Anthony Lehman, MD, MSPH, Senior Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs
  • William E Tucker, MBA, CPA, Associate Dean for Practice Plan Affairs, UM School of Medicine
  • Mary A Pooton, Associate Dean for Development
  • Sharon Bowser, MBA, Associate Dean and Chief Information Officer (CIO)
  • Christopher J Hardwick, MA, Associate Dean for Public Affairs & Communications
  • Larry Roberts, MS, MBA, Assistant Dean, Public Affairs & Digital Communications
  • Curt I Civin, MD, Associate Dean for Research
  • Terry B Rogers, PhD, Associate Dean for Research Development & Administration
  • Mary-Claire Roghmann, MD, MS, Associate Dean for Physician-Scientist Training & Trans-Disciplinary Research
  • Silke V Niederhaus, MD, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs and Professional Development
  • Ada I Offurum, MD, Assistant Dean for Faculty Affairs and Professional Development
  • Alan I Faden, MD, Associate Dean for Trans-Campus Research Advancement
  • Alan R Shuldiner, MD, Associate Dean for Personalized & Genomic Medicine and Director, Program in Personalized & Genomic Medicine

Department Chairs

  • Anatomy & Neurobiology: Asaf Keller, PhD
  • Anesthesiology: Peter Rock, MD
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology: Richard Eckert, PhD
  • Dermatology: Thomas J. Hornyak, MD, PhD
  • Diagnostic Radiology & Nuclear Medicine: Elias R. Melhem, MD
  • Emergency Medicine: Brian Browne, MD
  • Epidemiology & Public Health: Jay Magaziner, PhD
  • Family & Community Medicine: David Stewart, MD
  • Medical & Research Technology: Sanford Stass, MD
  • Medicine: Stephen Davis, MBBS
  • Microbiology & Immunology: James Kaper, PhD
  • Neurology: Peter B Crino, MD, PhD
  • Neurosurgery: Graeme F. Woodworth, MD
  • Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences: Christopher Harman, MD
  • Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences: Bennie H. Jeng, MD, MS
  • Orthopaedics: Andrew Pollak, MD
  • Otorhinolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery: Rodney J. Taylor, MD, MPH
  • Pathology: Sanford Stass, MD
  • Pediatrics: Steven Czinn, MD
  • Pharmacology: Margaret M. McCarthy, PhD
  • Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science: Victoria G. Marchese, PhD, PT
  • Physiology: Scott Thompson, PhD
  • Psychiatry: Jill RachBeisel, MD
  • Radiation Oncology: William Regine, MD
  • Surgery: Christine Lau, MD, MBA

Additional

  • Thomas M Scalea, MD, The Honorable Francis X. Kelly Distinguished Professor of Trauma Surgery and Director, Program in Trauma
  • Kevin J Cullen, MD, Marlene and Stewart Greenebaum Distinguished Professor of Oncology, Director, Program in Oncology
  • Kathleen M Neuzil, MD, MPH, Myron M. Levine, MD, DTPH Professor of Vaccinology and Director, Center for Vaccine Development and Global Health
  • Robert C Gallo, MD, Homer and Martha Gudelsky Distinguished Professor of Medicine and Co-Founder & Director, Institute of Human Virology
  • Jacques Ravel, PhD, Acting Director, Institute for Genome Sciences
  • Deanna L Kelly, PharmD, Acting Director, Maryland Psychiatric Research Center

 

School of Nursing

Academic Departments

  • Family and Community Health
    • Susan M. Wozenski, JD, MPH
      Chair, Family and Community Health
  • Organizational Systems and Adult Health
    • Elizabeth Galik, PhD, CRNP, FAAN, FAANP
      Chair, Organizational Systems and Adult Health
  • Pain and Translational Symptom Science
    • Susan G. Dorsey, PhD, RN, FAAN
      Chair, Pain and Translational Symptom Science
  • Partnerships, Professional Education, and Practice
    • Yolanda Ogbolu, PhD, CRNP-Neonatal, FNAP, FAAN
      Chair, Partnerships, Professional Education, and Practice
    • Rebecca Wiseman, PhD, RN
      Chair, UMSON Program at the Universities at Shady Grove
  • University of Maryland School of Nursing at Universities at Shady Grove

Office of the Academic Deans

  • Bimbola Akintade, PhD, MBA, MHA, ACNP-BC, NEA-BC, FAANP
    Associate Professor
    Organizational Systems and Adult Health
    Associate Dean for the Master of Science in Nursing Program
  • Renee Franquiz, DNP, RN, CNE
    Assistant Professor
    Organizational Systems and Adult Health
    Director, Post-Master's DNP Specialty
  • Jana Goodwin, PhD, RN
    Assistant Professor
    Universities at Shady Grove
    Program Director, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Angie Hines, MBA
    Director of Academic Administration and Notary Public
  • Maeve Howett, PhD, APRN, CPNP-PC, CNE
    Professor
    Family and Community Health
    Associate Dean for the Baccalaureate Program
  • Shannon K. Idzik, DNP, CRNP, FAANP, FAAN
    Associate Professor
    Organizational Systems and Adult Health
    Associate Dean for the DNP Program
  • Kourtney Johnson, MEd
    Academic Coordinator
  • Tomika Jones, MA
    Academic Coordinator
  • Diane Reynolds
    Academic Coordinator
  • Celeste M. Seger, PhD, RN
    Assistant Professor
    Organizational Systems and Adult Health
    Program Director, RN-to-BSN
  • Tara Stoudt, MS, RNC-NIC
    Clinical Instructor
    Family and Community Health
    Interim Program Director, Clinical Nurse Leader Option

Office of the Dean

  • Jeffrey Ash, EdD
    Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion
    Assistant Professor
    Partnerships, Professional Education, and Practice
  • Lynn Chen, PhD
    Assistant Professor
    Organizational Systems and Adult Health
    Director of Evaluation
  • Eugena Ferguson, MS
    Senior Program Specialist
  • Jane M. Kirschling, PhD, RN, FAAN
    The Bill and Joanne Conway Dean of the University of Maryland School of Nursing
    Professor
    Family and Community Health
  • Ann B. Mech, JD, MS, RN
    Assistant Professor
    Partnerships, Professional Education, and Practice
    Director, Legal Affairs
  • Elyshia Menkin, MPA
    Administrative Manager
  • Nicole Palmore, MSW
    Director, Diversity and Inclusion
  • Deborah Prout, MAS
    Special Assistant to the Dean
  • Mishawn Smith, MPA
    Executive Administrative Assistant
  • Stephanie White, MA
    Office Manager
  • Matt Rietschel, MS
    Assistant Professor
    Partnerships, Professional Education, and Practice
    Assistant Dean for Technology Strategy and Operations
    Information and Learning Technology

Student Organizations

American Assembly for Men in Nursing (AAMN)

Officers:

  • Avery Lewinski, President (Spring)
  • Peter Jauschnegg, Vice President
  • Brendan Kerins, Secretary
  • Lauren Barbieri, Treasurer

Faculty Advisor:

  • Jeffrey Ash, EdD
  • Keisha Bates, President
  • Katy Bloh, Vice President
  • Ramsey Hovelson, Secretary
  • Rachel Figiel, Treasurer
  • Irene Kenyenso, Universities at Shady Grove Representative


Doctoral Student Organization (DSO)

Officers:


Graduate Nursing Organization (GNO)

Officers:

  • Mala “Molly” Tiwari, President
  • Angela Pierre, Vice President
  • Selena Ha, Secretary
  • Matthew Stasik, Treasurer

Faculty Advisor:

  • Kelly Doran, PhD, RN
  • Max O’Sullivan, President
  • Amy Kallaugher, Vice President
  • Juliet Gabriel Ikerodah, Secretary
  • Peyton Hampton, Treasurer


Nursing Student Government Association (NSGA)

Officers:

Faculty Advisor:

  • Linda Cook, PhD, RN, CCNS, ACNP
  • Amelia Calderon and Jon Word, Presidents
  • Mae Soto and Jenny Ha, Co-Presidents
  • Haleuya Beyene, Vice President
  • Jessica Nguyen and Lily Merdoc, Co-Secretaries
  • Jed Papillero and Andy Flores, Co-Treasurers
  • Alice Mformen, Community Service


The University of Maryland Association of Nursing Students (UMANS) is the University of Maryland's chapter of the National Student Nurses’ Association (NSNA) at the Universities of Shady Grove

Officers:

Faculty Advisors:

Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing

 

Name

Leadership Role

Cynthia Sweeney, DNP, RN, CNOR, NEA-BC, FAAN

President

Karen Clark, PhD, RN, Alumna CCRN

Vice President

Christine Sullivan, BSN, MS, RN-BC

Secretary and Digital Communications

Rachael Murphy, BSN, RN

Treasurer

Charlotte Seckman, PhD, RN-BC, CNE, FAAN

Archivist

Claire Bode, DNP, CRNP

Graduate Counselor - Baltimore

Joan Davenport, PhD, RN

Undergraduate Counselor - Baltimore

Jana Goodwin, PhD, RN

Counselor - Universities at Shady Grove

Jennifer King, MSN, RN, CPAN

Counselor and Co-Chair, Practice Committee

Karen McCamant, MSN, RN, ACNC-BC, NEA-BC

Counselor and Co-Chair, Practice Committee

Jana Goodwin, PhD, RN

Co-Chair, Membership Committee

Denise Kishel, MBA, MSN

Co-Chair, Membership Committee

Dorna Hairston, PhD, RN, NEA-BC

Chair, Research & Scholarship

Tamara Hill, DNP, CPNP-AC

Chair, Governance Committee

Linda Cook, PhD, RN, CCNS, ACNP

Chair, Leadership Succession Committee

School of Pharmacy

Dean

  • Natalie Eddington - Dean and Professor, Executive Director of University Regional Partnerships

Administrative Deans

  • Bill Cooper – Senior Associate Dean for Administration and Finance
  • Ken Boyden - Associate Dean for Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Peter Swaan - Associate Dean for Research and Advanced Graduate Studies; Professor & Chair, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Cherokee Layson Wolf - Associate Dean for Student Affairs
  • Lisa Lebovitz - Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs
  • Shannon Tucker - Assistant Dean for Instructional Design and Technology
  • Agness Ann Feemster - Assistant Dean for Experiential Learning
  • Sarah Michel - Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
  • Becky Ceraul – Assistant Dean Communications & Marketing

 Department Chairs

  • Jill Morgan - Professor & Chair, Department of Pharmacy Practice and Science
  • Daniel Mullins - Professor & Chair, Department of Pharmaceutical Health Services Research

 Program Directors/Chairs

  • Bruce Anderson - Professor of Pharmacy Practice and Science; Director Maryland Poison Center
  • Nicki Brandt - Executive Director, The Peter Lamy Center for Drug Therapy and Aging; Professor of Pharmacy Practice and Science
  • Lynn McPherson - Professor of Pharmacy Practice and Science
  • Ray Love - Professor & Vice Chair for Collaborative Initiatives
  • Susan dosReis - Professor of Pharmaceutical Health Services Research
  • Angela Wilks - Professor & Program Chair, Chemical and Biological Discovery
  • Joey Mattingly - Associate Professor and Vice Chair for Academic Affairs, Pharmaceutical Health Services Research
  • Fadia Shaya - Professor and Director, Center on Drugs and Public Policy; Executive Director, Behavioral Health Resources Program

Administrators / Administrative Leaders

  • Lisa Calvert Chalk - Director, Academic Program Support and Operations
  • Kathleen Dury - Academic Development Specialist, Office of Continuing Pharmacy Education
  • Jill Hamilton - Contracts and Grants Specialist, School of Pharmacy

 Student Leaders

  • Sean Kim – SGA President
  • Lauren Correia, Min Ji Park, Jessica Schuchardt, Andrew Gureje - Class presidents

Other Influencers / Leadership

  • Wendy Camelo Castillo - Assistant Professor of Pharmaceutical Health Services Research
  • Pam Crowe – Director of Facilities & Lab Services
  • Victor Smith – Moving & Storage Specialist – Dean’s Office
  • Ava Norris – Executive Administrative Manager
  • Lindsay Currier – Program Specialist
  • Joga Gobburu – Professor

School of Social Work

DEAN’S OFFICE
Judy L. Postmus, PhD, MSW, Dean and Professor
Christina Fenwick, Executive Assistant to the Dean


ADMINISTRATIVE DEANS & STAFF

David Flinchbaugh, Associate Dean for Development and Alumni Relations
Chrisha Williams, Director of Alumni Relations

Neijma Celestine-Donnor, Assistant Dean for Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Julia Scott, DEI Coordinator

Henriette Taylor, Assistant Dean for Student Services
Theresa Washington, Office Manager, Student Services

Cherita F. Adams, MBA, MS, Assistant Dean for Administration & Strategic Initiatives

Matt Conn, Assistant Dean of Communications

David Pitts, MBA, Assistant Dean for Informatics
Miesha Williams, Lead Web Developer

Danielle White, MBA, MS, Associate Dean of Admissions

Nakiya Schurman, MSW, MDE
Associate Director of Graduate Student Advising

Natalie Sun Flowers
Assistant Director of Admissions
Senior Admissions Counselor

Dawn Shafer, MSW, Associate Dean of Student Affairs

Clark Shah-Nelson, Assistant Dean of Instructional Design and Technology

Wendy Shaia, EdD, Executive Director, Social Work Community Outreach Service

Michelle Zabel, Assistant Dean and Director, The Institute for Innovation and Implementation
Jennifer Kelman, Director, MD Workforce Training & Development Unit and The Child Welfare
Academy

ACADEMIC & RESEARCH DEANS, DIRECTORS AND STAFF
Bethany R. Lee, PhD, Professor and Director of the PhD and Postdoctoral Programs
Jennifer Canaap, Phd Program

Amanda Lehning, MSW, PhD, Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Scott Stafford, Program Manager in the Office of Academic Affairs

Paul Sacco, MSW, PhD, Associate Dean for Research
Trisha Brown, Office of the Associate Dean for Research

Shelly Wiechelt, PhD, Associate Dean of the Undergraduate Program (UMBC)

Sam Little, PhD, Associate Dean for Field Education
Laura Lossner, Associate Director of Field Education

COMMITTEES
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion Committee
Samantha Fuld and Stephanie Foster, Co-Chairs

Masters Program Committee
Joan Davitt, Chair

Faculty Organization
Fernando Wagner, Chair

Staff Council Executive Committee
Shannon Degross
Allison Craig
Roxanna Goodwin
Coretta Mckenzie

STUDENTS
Student Government Assosciation
President, Abaigeal Peck