F-1 Students 

passport, globe and books

How to Maintain Your F-1 Status

To stay in lawful F-1 status in the United States, you must remember these important requirements: Report to the OIS within 30 days of your I-20 start date: It is required ...

Read more →

nurse

F-1 Student Employment

Employment is any service rendered in exchange for money, tuition, fees, books, supplies, room, food or any other benefit. ...

Read more →

man in airport

Traveling Outside the United States

To re-enter the U.S., you need to have the following documents: a valid passport, ...

Read more →

small dictionary

I-20 Extensions

If you require more time to complete the requirements for your degree due to academic or medical reasons, then you may apply for an extension of your I-20 ...

Read more →

three children sitting in grass

F-2 Dependents

The spouse and children (under age 21) of an F-1 student may receive F-2 visa status. The F-2 spouse and children of an F-1 student are NOT eligible for ...

Read more →