Memberships and Awards

Memberships and Awards

Member Name

Election Year

Specialization or Status

William T. Carpenter

1998

Psychiatry & Pharmacology, School of Medicine

Claire M. Fraser 2011 Institute for Genome Sciences, School of Medicine

Robert C. Gallo

1989

Professor & Director, Institute of Human Virology

Howard H. Goldman  

2002

Psychiatry, School of Medicine

Myron M. Levine

1995

Public Health & Vaccine Development, School of Medicine

E. Albert Reece

1998

Vice President for Medical Affairs Dean, School of Medicine

Paul D. Stolley

1982

Emeritus, School of Medicine

Donald E. Wilson 1993

Dean Emeritus, School of Medicine

     
Committee Members 

Specialization or Status

Brian Berman   Professor & Director, Center for Integrative Medicine
Maureen Black   Pediatrics
Claire Fraser-Liggett   Professor & Director, Institute for Genome Sciences
Robert Gallo  

Professor & Director, Institute of Human Virology

Howard Goldman   Psychiatry
Ronald Goldner   Dermatology
Jesse Harris   Social Work
Miriam Laufer   Pediatrics, Infectious Disease
Myron Levine   Geographic Medicine
Melissa McDiarmid   Professor & Director, Occupational Health Program
Christopher Plowe   Medicine
E. Albert Reece  

Vice President for Medical Affairs Dean, School of Medicine

Karen Rothenberg   Law
John Sadler   Medicine
Maria Salvato   Medicine
Barbara Sattler   Director, Environmental Health Education Center
Paul Stolley  

Emeritus, School of Medicine

Milagritos Tapia   Professor of Pediatrics and Medicine
Clemencia Vargas   Pediatric Dentistry
Donald Wilson  

Emeritus, Dean, School of Medicine

     
Member Name

Specialization or Status

Year
Robert Gallo

Professor & Director, Institute of Human Virology

1988
     

Scholar Name

FieldCountry

Year

Barbara L. Bezde

Law

China

2010

Ilene Harris Zuckerman

Public/Global Health

Thailand

2008

Robert V. Percival III

Law

China

2007

Mohyee E. Eldefrawi

Biological Sciences

Egypt

2000

Margaret J. Bull

Medical Sciences

United Kingdom

1999

       
Investigator NameFieldYear
Christopher V. Plowe Microbiology & Immunology 2008
     
 
NIH MERIT (R37) and Outstanding Investigator (R35) Awards 
(First award may have been before 2000.)
Primary InvestigatorFieldYears
Abdu F. Azad Microbiology & Immunology 2000-2007
James B. Kaper Microbiology & Immunology 2004-2009
William J. Lederer Physiology 2000-2001
Stephen B. Liggett Medicine 2005-2009
Jay S. Magaziner Epidemiology & Preventive Medicine 2000-2002
Jay S. Magaziner Epidemiology & Preventive Medicine 2005-2009
Thomas L. Pallone Medicine 2004-2009
Robert L. Rubinstein Gerontology 2000-2003
Stefanie N. Vogel Microbiology & Immunology 2002-2009
     
Scholar NameFieldYear
Qing C. Chen Pathology 2001
C. S. Raman Pharmaceutical Sciences 2002
     
 
Fellow NameFieldYear
Renee Fox Pediatrics 2007
     
Fellow NameFieldYear
Deborah Hellman Law 2005